WV Update – The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia Finds Jury Permitted to Consider Statutorily Immune Non-Party in Fault Apportionment
[…] Statutory Immunity: There was no dispute that the County Commission was statutorily immune by virtue of its settlement of Mr. Weston’s workers’ compensation claim such that Mr. Weston could not recover any additional damages against it at trial. The Supreme Court of appeals distinguished between apportioning liability and apportioning fault under West Virginia Code §55-7-13d, finding that a prior settlement with a nonparty would not prohibit a trier of fact from considering “the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit.” (emphasis in original). The Court further reasoned that any apportionment of fault by the jury as to a nonparty would not affect that nonparty’s immunity, and was assessed solely for purposes of apportioning liability to the parties.